Privacy Policy

HELP

NEED HELP?

Call 1300 553 520 or email help@universalstore.com.au - Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm AEST.

Live Chat – Monday to Thursday 8am to 10pm AEST, 8am to 5pm Friday AEST, Sunday 5:30pm to 10pm AEST.

Closed on Queensland Public Holidays.

UNIVERSAL STORE SHIPPING POLICY

AM I WITHIN THE AUSTRALIA POST EXPRESS POST DELIVERY NETWORK?

Enter your Post Code here:

 

CHRISTMAS SHIPPING CUT-OFF

Place your order using express shipping before 10am AEST Monday 23rd December for delivery before Christmas Day. Free express shipping is available for a limited time only on orders over $50. Available for all postcodes within the Australia Post Express Post Parcel Network, enter your postcode above to see if you're in the Network.

 

BUSHFIRE IMPACTS IN NSW

A message from Australia Post:

Due to ongoing bushfire activity, Australia Post operations have been impacted in a number of locations in NSW. Safety is our main priority, and we are reaching out to our people and supporting them through this tough time. We are monitoring the situation closely, and will provide updates as information is made available.

To view the latest information from Australia Post, including the impacted postcodes in NSW, please click here.

 

GENERAL SHIPPING PRICES WITH UNIVERSAL STORE

Same Day Shipping In Brisbane

  Receive Order Before Price
Tonight
(Mon-Fri)
Between 6pm-9pm same day Order before 1pm $10

Same day service is not available on Public Holidays or Weekends.

Australia

  Orders under $50 Orders over $50
Express shipping
$15 Express shipping
(Next day delivery to Express Post Network areas.)

$5 Express shipping
(Next day delivery to Express Post Network areas.)

Standard shipping
$10 Standard shipping
(1-5 business days)
Free standard shipping
(1-5 business days)

 

New Zealand

Orders under $100 Orders over $100
$10 Express Shipping (2-4 business days delivery to Express Post Network areas) $5 Express Shipping (2-4 business days delivery to Express Post Network) areas.

Orders are dispatched Monday to Friday, except on Queensland Public Holidays. Orders must be placed before 12.30pm AEST for same day dispatch.

 

International

Asia* USA & Canada UK & Ireland Europe**
$30 $30 $35 $40

Prices are quoted in Australian dollars.
Delivery times based on send from postcode 4012 (Nundah, Brisbane, QLD). International shipping rates do not include any customs charges or taxes that may incur during shipping.
*Selected countries in Asia: China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea.
**Selected countries in Europe: France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

SAME DAY SHIPPING - BRISBANE

How is the order delivered?

  • Order before 1pm Monday to Friday and your order will be delivered that day between 6pm-9pm.
  • Order after 1pm Sunday to Thursday, and your order will be delivered the next day between 6pm-9pm.
  • If you are not at the delivery address between 6pm-9pm to accept delivery, Australia Post will leave your order unattended at your own risk.
  • If it is not safe to leave your order, Australia Post will attempt another delivery the next day between 6pm-9pm. If the second delivery fails the order will be returned to Universal Store.
  • You will need to pay a new delivery fee to get your order sent out again.
  • Same Day Shipping orders cannot be delivered to PO Box addresses.

Oh no! I made a mistake with my delivery address

Contact Help immediately. If you supply the incorrect delivery address on your order, you have until 1pm on the day of dispatch to notify our Help team. Once an On Demand parcel is dispatched, your delivery address cannot be changed.

FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ALL AUSTRALIAN ORDERS OVER $50*

When your order crosses that magical $50.00 mark, we’ll shout you eParcel delivery via our trusty partners Australia Post. eParcel delivery varies within the AusPost Parcel Network. All parcels are dispatched from postcode 4012, use the AustPost shipping estimate tool to see the estimated delivery time frame to your area. We’ll email you a tracking number when we ship your order so you can track it on the Australia Post website.

*Orders containing only event ticket purchases are excluded from free delivery.

TOO EXCITED TO WAIT FOR YOUR ORDER? EXPRESS SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA IS $5 FOR ORDERS OVER $50, OR $15 FOR ORDERS UNDER $50

We hate waiting for amazing new stuff too, that's why we offer $5 express shipping within Australia on all orders over $50, and $15 Express Shipping on all Australian orders under $50. Express post is Express Post eParcel with Australia Post's Guaranteed Next Business Day Delivery* within the Express Post Network. Track it on the Australia Post website. Orders must be placed before 12.30pm AEST for same day dispatch.

WHAT IF I'M NOT AT HOME WHEN THE ORDER IS DELIVERED?

We require signatures for deliveries because we want to ensure your parcel arrives in great condition and securely. Keep an eye on your parcel’s tracking, if you’re not available when the postie attempts to deliver your parcel they’ll take it to your local post office for you to collect. Australia Post’s online tracking will let you know where your parcel is awaiting collection.

AUSTRALIA POST PROOF OF DELIVERY

Universal Store is not liable for any loss as a result of wrongful delivery where Australia Post provides a proof of delivery to the shipping address provided by the customer in their purchase. All parcels dispatched from Universal Store are dispatched with a request for signature on delivery.

We like to be sure that your order reaches you safe and sound. If you choose to change the delivery instructions (e.g. to Safe Drop or Parcel Locker Delivery ), Universal Store is no longer liable for the safe delivery of your order.

UNCLAIMED PACKAGES

If items are not claimed from the Australia Post branch and are sent back to us or if you have have provided an incorrect delivery address, Universal Store will not pay for a second delivery to the customer. Customers must cover this cost.

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS

Universal Store offers international shipping on selected brands.

New Zealand

Orders under $100 Orders over $100
$10 Express Shipping (2-4 business days delivery to Express Post Network areas) $5 Express Shipping (2-4 business days delivery to Express Post Network) areas.

International

Asia* USA & Canada UK & Ireland Europe**
$30 $30 $35 $40

Prices are quoted in Australian dollars.
Delivery times based on send from postcode 4012 (Nundah, Brisbane, QLD). International shipping rates do not include any customs charges or taxes that may incur during shipping.
*Selected countries in Asia: China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea.
**Selected countries in Europe: France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Prices do not include relevant overseas custom duties and/or other taxes that you may incur. Universal Store cannot be held responsible for any additional charges on your order, nor can we accept a return of the order in this case.

Approximate time for delivery for international orders is 8-10 working days.

Unfortunately, we can’t ship to some countries. If you need further information on this please Live Chat or email us.

NEED TO TALK TO SOMEONE ABOUT YOUR ORDER?

We're here to help. Call Universal Store Help on 1300 553 520 between 8am and 5pm AEST. Or you can Live Chat or email us.

UNIVERSAL STORE RETURNS POLICY

SHOPPING WITH UNIVERSAL STORE IS HASSLE-FREE

If you receive anything you are unhappy with for any reason, we’ll help you with an exchange or refund if within 40 days from purchase. Before you return your items, make sure they are:

  • in the same condition they were when you received them;
  • not worn, washed or altered, have their original swing tags and are still in their original packaging;
  • swimwear, underwear, and bodysuits must have hygiene stickers in tact; and
  • not earrings. For hygiene reasons, we cannot accept returns for earrings.

RETURNING YOUR ORDER IN STORE

You can make your return or exchange in person at any of our Universal Store locations. Universal Store will not accept returns or exchanges on worn or damaged items. Items must be in a saleable condition.

Please ensure you bring an acceptable proof of purchase for your items. This can be the original receipt, invoice that came with your online order, your Afterpay app with the Afterpay Order ID number or a bank statement.


RETURNING YOUR ORDER ONLINE

Complete the returns form on the back of your invoice and securely package this with your returning items. If you are returning shoes, please make sure you package them securely so that the box cannot get damaged during its return journey. Please do not stick returns labels to the shoe boxes or tape up your returning shoe box. Your shoes will no longer be in a saleable condition and therefore ineligible for a refund.

You can download a copy of our  Returns form here.

If you are returning your order within 10 days from the date your parcel was delivered, contact Help so they can arrange free return postage for you.

If you are returning your order after 10 days from the date it was delivered, post your returning parcel to:

 

Universal Store Returns

PO BOX 695

Virginia BC QLD 4014

 

Universal Store highly recommends you return your parcel with registered post. This way you can track your parcel, and ensure it reaches us safe and sound.

When your parcel arrives we will contact you and refund your order within 48 business hours. It may take up to 3-4 business days for your account to be credited.


EXCHANGING YOUR ORDER

Jump online and purchase the size or item that you are exchanging. This way you are guaranteed the item, and we can ship it to you straight away.

Send the items you’re exchanging back with the completed return form that is on the back of the invoice that came with your parcel. You can download a copy of our  Returns form here.

As soon as we receive your return we will process the refund within 48 business hours, and email you when the process is complete. 


RETURNING YOUR STORE PURCHASE ONLINE

For security reasons we only offer refunds via bank transfers or PayPal for store purchase returns to online.

Pack your items into a post bag. Include a note with your name, phone number, email, reason why you’d like an exchange or refund and either your bank details (BSB, Account Number and Account Name) or the email address linked to your PayPal account. If your instore purchase was made with Afterpay, we will also need your Afterpay Order ID Number to process the refund through Afterpay. Please include all required information with your return so we can arrange your refund without delay.

Post your returning parcel to:

 

Universal Store Returns

PO BOX 695

Virginia BC QLD 4014

As soon as we receive your return parcel we’ll arrange your refund or exchange and let you know when the process is complete.

 

FAULTY ITEMS

If your order arrives faulty or damaged, contact Help within 48 hours. We’ll do our best to resolve the situation as soon as possible.

If a fault appears in your product through normal wear, email some pictures of your faulty item lying flat in good lighting, along with a copy of your receipt or some kind of proof of purchase. Our Faulty Returns team will inspect your claim and if your item is deemed faulty, we’ll arrange free return postage so that you can send it back for a refund or an exchange. Once our returns team receives the goods, we’ll process your refund or exchange as soon as possible and email you when the process is complete.

Some faults may need to be assessed by the manufacturer before a refund or replacement can be issued. In this case, we will keep you as informed and updated as possible. Universal Store is not responsible for the processes or policies implemented by third party manufacturers.

If you are unsure about a faulty item or warranty repair, contact Help. We’ll help you through the faulty returns or warranty repairs process.


FURTHER RETURNS INFO

If you need to return or exchange packaged goods such as shoes, watches, headphones, and sunglasses, they must be returned to Universal Store in the original unmarked packaging. If these items are returned in an unsatisfactory condition, Universal Store may not be able to offer a refund or an exchange.

Universal Store Returns department operates Monday to Friday. Once your order is received in our warehouse, our returns team will inspect and process the goods within 48 business hours. Our Help team will contact you when your transaction is being processed.

Please note that NO returns or exchanges can be made in person at our warehouse. Please Contact Help if you are having trouble returning your order.

Universal Store cannot accept cash on delivery returns.

 

SOME ITEMS EXCLUDED FROM EXCHANGE OR RETURN

Due to hygiene reasons, Universal Store will not accept returns or exchanges on some items for a change of mind. Excluded items include, but are not limited to earrings.

A change of mind is where a customer, for a variety of reasons, wishes to return or exchange an item. reasons for a change of mind may include, but are not limited to:

  • change of colour.
  • change of style; and
  • change of size.

A return or exchange due to a fault with the item is not a return or exchange for change of mind.

 

INTERNATIONAL RETURNS

Universal Store does not currently offer exchanges for international customers. We will offer a refund on faulty products. Contact Help first. You may need to provide photographic evidence of the fault before we can finalise the refund. The transaction will be processed via the original payment method providing all of our refund policy conditions are met.

 

WHAT WARRANTIES DO WE OFFER ON OUR ACCESSORIES RANGE?

All Universal Store suppliers offer manufacturer’s warranties on their product range – each brand has different policies and timeframes specific to their product and supply chain. Manufacturer's warranty can only be claimed on defects that happened during manufacturing. Warranty claims require proof of purchase.

Manufacturer's warranty does not cover ‘wear and tear’ which is the expected decline in the accessories condition from normal, everyday use. While brand warranties vary a lot in detail, for defective or faulty products, our suppliers will repair or replace goods (or part of them); resupply or fix a problem with services (or part of them); or provide compensation to the customer.

Refer to the guide below for brand-specific timeframes for warranties.

WARRANTIES

CATEGORY BRAND WARRANTY (from date of purchase)
Watches*

*During the warranty period, watch movements, hands, and dials are the only components covered under warranty.
These warranties do not cover the watch bands or clasps.
Nixon* 5 years – movements, hands, dial
2 years – water resistance
1 year – battery
Casio* 2 years
The Horse* 1 year manufacturers warranty
G-Shock* 2 years
Tommy Jeans* 2 years movement only
Sunglasses Quay 3 months
Minkpink 3 months
Le Specs 6 months
Local Supply 3 months ‘No Worries Frame Cover’ (50% off a replacement pair when you register with Local Supply within 2 weeks of purchase)
Otis Lifetime
Wallets/Bags Herschel Supply Co. Limited lifetime - bags and accessories
Jansport Limited lifetime
The Horse N/A
Rains N/A
Fjällräven 2 years
Status Anxiety 1 year
Bellroy 3 years
Homewares/Gifting Frank Green 1 year
Polaroid 1 year

 

SIZE GUIDE

MENS

  |  

WOMENS

Measurements may vary slightly between brands. This is a guide only.

  • T-SHIRTS, SINGLETS & OUTERWEAR
  • SHIRTS & POLOS
  • JEANS, PANTS & SHORTS
  • FOOTWEAR
SIZE CHEST MEASUREMENTS  
AUS INCH CM WOMENS SIZE CONVERSION
XS 34-36 86-91 S-M | 8-10
S 36-38 91-96 M-L | 10-12
M 38-40 96-101 L-XL 12-14
L 40-42 101-106  
XL 42-44 106-111  
XXL 44-46 111-116  
SIZE CHEST NECK
AUS INCH CM INCH CM
XS 34-36 86-91 14-15 37
S 36-38 91-96 15 38
M 38-40 96-101 16 41
L 40-42 101-106 17 43
XL 42-44 106-111 18 44
XXL 44-46 111-116 18 46
SIZE HIPS
AU INCH CM
XS 28 71
S 30 76
M 32 81
L 34 86
XL 36 91
XXL 38 96
AU/US UK EU FOOT LENGTH (CM)
7 6 39 24.6
8 7 41 25.4
9 8 42 26.2
10 9 43 27.1
11 10 44.5 27.9
12 11 45.5 28.8
13 12 47 29.6
BRAZIL AU/US EU FOOT LENGTH (CM)
35/36 4/5 37/38 22.5
37/38 6 39/40 22.5
39/40 7/8 41/42 26
41/42 9 43/44 27.5
43/44 10/11 45/46 28.5
45/46 12 47/48 29.5
47/49 13 49/50 31
  • DRESSES, PLAYSUITS, JUMPSUITS & BODYSUITS
  • TEES, TOPS & OUTERWEAR
  • JEANS, PANTS & SKIRTS
  • FOOTWEAR
SIZE BUST WAIST HIPS
AUS CM INCH CM INCH CM INCH
4 XXS 75-80 29-31 53-58 21-23 79-84 31-33
6 XS 80-85 31-33 58-63 23-25 84-89 33-35
8 S 85-90 33-35 63-68 25-27 89-94 35-37
10 M 90-95 35-37 68-73 27-29 94-99 37-39
12 L 95-100 37-39 73-78 29-31 99-104 39-41
14 XL 100-105 39-41 78-83 31-33 104-109 41-43
CONVERSIONS
AUS UK EU US
4 4 32 1
6 6 34 2
8 8 36 4
10 10 38 6
12 12 40 8
14 14 42 10
SIZE BUST WAIST HIPS
AUS CM INCH CM INCH CM INCH
4 XXS 75-80 29-31 53-58 21-23 79-84 31-33
6 XS 80-85 31-33 58-63 23-25 84-89 33-35
8 S 85-90 33-35 63-68 25-27 89-94 35-37
10 M 90-95 35-37 68-73 27-29 94-99 37-39
12 L 95-100 37-39 73-78 29-31 99-104 39-41
14 XL 100-105 39-41 78-83 31-33 104-109 41-43
CONVERSIONS
AUS UK EU US
4 4 22 1
6 6 24 2
8 8 26 4
10 10 28 6
12 12 30 8
14 14 32 10
SIZE WAIST HIPS
AUS INCH CM INCH CM INCH
4 XXS 22 55-57 21.5-22.5 80-83 31.5-32.5
5 23 57-60 22.5-23.5 83-85 32.5-33.5
6 XS 24 60-62 23.5-24.5 85-88 33.5-34.5
7 25 62-65 24.5-25.5 88-90 34.5-35.5
8 S 26 65-67 25.5-26.5 90-93 35.5-36.5
9 27 67-70 26.5-27.5 93-95 36.5-37.5
10 M 28 70-72 27.5-28.5 95-98 37.5-38.5
11 29 72-75 28.5-29.5 98-100 38.5-39.5
12 L 30 75-77 29.5-30.5 100-103 39.5-40.5
13 31 77-80 30.5-31.5 103-105 40.5-41.5
14 XL 32 80-82 31.5-32.5 105-108 41.5-42.5
CONVERSIONS
AUS UK EU US
4 4 22 1
6 6 24 2
8 8 26 4
10 10 28 6
12 12 30 8
14 14 32 10
AU/US MENS AU/US WOMENS UK EU FOOT LENGTH (CM)
3.5 5 3 36 23.5
4.5 6 4 37 23.8
5.5 7 5 38 24.5
6.5 8 6 39 25.1
7.5 9 7 40 25.4
8.5 10 8 41 25.7
9.5 11 9 42 26
HAVAIANAS
BRAZIL AU/US EU FOOT LENGTH (CM)
35/36 4/5 37/38 22.5
37/38 6 39/40 22.5
39/40 7/8 41/42 26
41/42 9 43/44 27.5
VANS SIZE COMPARISON FOR MENS AND WOMENS
US/AUS MENS 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
US/AUS WOMENS 4.5 5.5 6.5 7.5 8.5 9.5 10.5

FAQS

EXPAND ALL
AFTERPAY
Universal Store offers Afterpay in all stores and online. Learn how it works here: https://www.universalstore.com/afterpay

ONLINE ORDERS

HOW DO I USE PROMO CODES?

You can apply promotional codes to your Cart or during Checkout in the ‘Discount Codes’ field.

CAN I REDEEM MY PHYSICAL GIFT CARD ONLINE?

You sure can. Enter the serial number on the back of the gift card into the ‘Discount Codes’ field in your Cart or during Checkout to use your gift card online.

WHAT SIZE SHOULD I BUY?

Use our Size Guide and product descriptions to help you select your size. Still not sure? We offer full refunds and free return shipping so why not order both sizes to try on and return the incorrect size for a refund. Just make sure you contact Help within 10 days of receiving your parcel so that we can arrange free return shipping for you.

HOW DO I CHECK IF YOU HAVE AN ITEM IN STOCK AT A STORE?

You can contact Help with the item details, and which stores you are near, and we can look it up for you. However, our customer service team do not have up-to-the-minute stock levels on-hand so if it’s a popular or rare item, we recommend you call the stores direct and ask one of our awesome team members to confirm that they have your size and they may be able to put it aside for you. Find your nearest store details using our Store Locator.

I WANT TO FIND OUT IF AN ITEM WILL BE RESTOCKED

The best way to find out when items are restocked is to sign up to our mailing list and follow us on Instagram where we share our latest news.

CAN I PLACE AN ONLINE ORDER OVER THE PHONE?

Yes, you can contact our Help team and we’ll place your order over the phone. Please note, we only accept PayPal payments over the phone.

CAN I ORDER ITEMS FROM STORE?

Yes, you can contact our Help team to arrange payment for the item/s. Postage direct to you from one of our retail stores is $15.

CAN I CANCEL MY ORDER?

Contact Help to cancel your order. If your parcel has not left our warehouse then we will cancel your order immediately and arrange a refund.

If your parcel has left our warehouse, we can arrange a free return shipping label for you so you can post it back to us, and we will process your refund when the package arrives back in our warehouse.

CAN I EDIT MY ORDER?

Contact Help to edit your order. If your parcel has not left our warehouse then we may be able to edit your order.

If your parcel has left our warehouse, we can arrange a free return shipping label so you can post it back to us for a refund. We recommend placing a new order with your updated details while you wait for the other parcel to return in case your size or items sell out.

DELIVERY

WHERE IS MY ORDER?

You can keep an eye on your parcel’s progress at www.auspost.com.au/track with your parcels consignment number R9D10___.

To calculate how long it will take Australia Post to deliver your parcel, visit https://auspost.com.au/parcels-mail/calculate-postage-delivery-times/#/ and enter our ‘From’ postcode 4012 and your ‘To’ postcode.

MY TRACKING CODE IS NOT WORKING.

We send you the tracking code when your order has been dispatched from our warehouse. Your tracking code will start working once your parcel is moving through the Australia Post Parcel Network. We recommend you check your tracking link again after 4pm AEST.

HOW DO I CHANGE THE DELIVERY INSTRUCTIONS ON MY ORDER?

To change the delivery instructions on your order, head to https://auspost.com.au/mypost/ and create a My Post account if you do not already have one.

Use the consignment number R9D10___ to find the parcel and update your delivery address or change the delivery instructions via your AusPost account.

All Universal Store parcels are dispatched with a request for Signature on Delivery. We like to be certain that your order reaches you safe and sound. If you choose to change the delivery instructions to leave it in a safe place without a signature, Universal Store is no longer liable for the delivery of your order.

For more info on changing delivery instructions, head to https://auspost.com.au/receiving/manage-deliveries-in-transit

I THINK MY ORDER IS MISSING.

Oh no! Please contact us with your order details and we’ll look into it for you. If your parcel has been lost (it’s rare but it does happen), we can open an investigation with Australia Post on your behalf.

RETURNS & EXCHANGES

HOW DO I ORGANISE AN ONLINE EXCHANGE?

We recommend you jump online and order the size you need, then send the incorrect size back for a refund. That way you will have the correct size heaps sooner and you won’t miss out. Alternatively, you can send the wrong size back and once we receive it, we’ll arrange your exchange and contact you when the new size is on its way. If the size you request is out of stock, we’ll contact you and arrange a different exchange or refund.

For the free return postage, contact Help and we will send you a returns label from Australia Post to print out and stick on your parcel. Complete the returns form that is on the back of your invoice and include this with the items you are returning. Take the parcel to your nearest post office.

As soon as we receive your return, we’ll arrange your exchange or refund and contact you when the process is complete.

CAN I RETURN OR EXCHANGE MY ONLINE ORDER IN A STORE?

Yes, of course! Bring the items you’d like to return along with a copy of your invoice as proof of purchase to any Universal Store location. Find your nearest store using our Store Locator.

CAN I RETURN OR EXCHANGE MY IN-STORE PURCHASE TO ONLINE?

IYou sure can. Visit our Returns page for a guide for more info. Please note, we do not offer free return postage for purchases made in store.

DO YOU ACCEPT RETURNS OR EXCHANGES FOR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS?
  • Universal Store does not currently offer exchanges for international orders. We will refund faulty products. We ask you to provide photographic evidence of the fault before we can finalise the refund.
  • Refunds will be processed via the original payment method providing all of our refund policy conditions are met.
  • We do not offer free return shipping for international customers.
  • Visit our Returns page for instructions on how to return your order.
AN ITEM YOU ORDERED IS NOT IN STOCK

Some items are in super high demand and due to the speed and volume of orders we receive, it may sell out while you finish placing your order.

In this instance, we’ll do our best to fulfil your order from our retail stores, this can mean that your order may arrive in two parcels.

In the unfortunate case, where we have totally sold out of the item instore and online, we’ll arrange a full refund.

Our Help team will notify you as soon as possible via email in either case.

GENERAL QUESTIONS

HOW DO I APPLY FOR A JOB?

Thanks for your interest. Please visit our Careers Section for info and good luck with your application!

DO YOU OFFER WORK EXPERIENCE OR INTERNSHIPS?

No, we do not offer work experience or internships in our stores or office.

DO YOU HAVE A GRADUATE PROGRAM?

We do not offer a graduate program. For entry-level opportunities, keep an eye on our Career Opportunities.

HOW DO I GET MY BRAND IN YOUR STORES?

At Universal Store, we don’t have a cookie-cutter approach to considering new brands and we encourage uniqueness. To help us decide whether you are a potential fit for Universal Store, we will need to review a PDF catalogue, price list and brand bio. Email all brand info to help@universalstore.com.au.

UNIVERSAL STORE PRIVACY POLICY

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. To keep you in the know, our privacy policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how it’s used, and how we ensure it’s kept secure. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please contact us at help@universalstore.com.au

For all of our services, the Data Controller is Universal Store PTY LTD of 6/2 Jenner Street, Nundah 4012 QLD, who is responsible for personal data collected through the www.universalstore.com website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or how we use your data, please call Universal Store Help on 1300 553 520 or email help@universalstore.com.au Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm AEST

DISCLAIMER

Although care is taken to provide accurate information, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we post. For example, prices may be subject to change, not all styles will be available in all stores, and typographical errors can sometimes occur. In the case of the discovery of an error the details on the website will be changed (or removed, if removal is deemed necessary) within a reasonable time frame. This is a manual process, however, so please realise that we may not be able to remove or edit particular parts immediately. Any user who discovers any misleading information on our website is encouraged to contact us.

EXPAND ALL
OUR COMMITTMENT TO YOU
PRIVACY

No personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users is known to Universal Store Pty Ltd only when voluntarily submitted by users of the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user’s Internet service provider) is collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, but only in an aggregate form (individual users cannot be identified). Universal Store Pty Ltd reserves the right to alter this policy at any time. The information you provide us with via the sign up form is used in an email list. Submission of your email addresses and other details shall be deemed to constitute permission to communicate with you using those details. Your details will form part of the guidelines for us to communicate with you as an individual. We may also use the information to try to contact you (for example, if you are a winner in a competition).

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect your personal data in the following ways listed below:

  • When you register or use universalstore.com (the website)
  • When you contact us by phone, email or live chat
  • When you register for our newsletter using the online form submission
  • When you enter any competitions run by Universal Store
  • When completing any optional surveys that we may send to you
THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
What kind of personal information do we collect?
  • Title
  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Postcode
  • Contact phone number (s)
  • Gender
  • Billing address
  • Shipping address(s)
  • Order history
  • Purchase information
  • Payment details
  • Preferred store, categories and brands
  • Interactions with customer our Customer Service team
  • Automatically populated (IP) address
  • Information from cookies

Login data (username and password. Password information is encrypted, it is completely invisible including to our customer service team.) We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • Race or ethnicity;
  • Political or religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • Philosophical beliefs;
  • Sexual preferences;
  • Criminal convictions;
  • Membership of professional or trade associations or unions; or
  • Health information or genetic information.
WHY WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND HOW WE USE IT

Why do we collect data?

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have obtained the legal right to do so. The way in which we use your data also depends on the manner for which we collected it. The main purpose for which we collect data and personal information is to facilitate online purchasing and the marketing of our goods and services, and to provide you with a personalised experience.

We may also use the data for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To deliver relevant content and advertisements for you.
  • To inform or remind you of any uncompleted tasks on our website, including abandoned carts.
  • Improving our products and services. Including data analysis, support, system maintenance and troubleshooting.
  • To create an account and register you as a customer of Universal Store.
  • To notify you about any changes to our services, terms and conditions or privacy policy.
  • Periodically sending you promotional emails via the address you provided about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting.
  • To enable participation in promotional offers, competitions or events.
  • Contacting you to confirm order information, or to resolve any other issues related to purchases.
  • Modifying the website according to customer interests.
If you want to access the data we have collected from you, or want to correct any personal information, please contact us.
HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND SECURE

ONLINE SECURITY

Universal Store Pty Ltd utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems.

Credit card security

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Universal Store Pty Ltd your details are passed through to a secure server using the latest SHA-256 SSL (secure sockets layer) with RSA Encryption encryption technology. No credit card information is passed through Universal Store Pty Ltd servers. This information is sent directly to our PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway, BrainTree.

Password security

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the My Account page. Because password information is encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, simply follow the prompts.

General data security

We require any third party who handles your data on our behalf to have security measures in place to handle your data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. In the unfortunate circumstance of a personal data breach, as Data Controller we will notify you as soon as possible, and within 72 hours, if feasible, after becoming aware of the breach.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We only keep personal data as long as you are a customer and it is necessary to provide you the services you have requested, in some certain circumstances your personal data may be stored for longer periods, e.g. when required by law. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can contact our customer care team and request to delete your personal information that we have stored.

COOKIES

COOKIES

The majority of our web pages use 'cookies', which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are and are required for some functionality of the website such as what products are in your shopping cart. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the website with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

How we use cookies:

  • Site functionality cookies - these cookies are required for determining what products are in your shopping cart.
  • Site analytics cookies - this type of cookie is used to measure how our customers interact and use our site, and allows us to improve the overall site experience for our customers
  • Targeting and advertising cookies - these cookies are used to deliver the most relevant ad content to you. They also allow us to control the amount of times our ads are delivered to you, and measure the effectiveness of our ads.
  • If you would like to erase cookies stored on your device, you can do so by visiting the “Help” section within your browser, and following the instructions provided. Further information about the use of cookies can be found here.
HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA (THIRD-PARTIES)

COOKIES

We may share your personal data with third party platforms in order to perform a number of business tasks. These include customer relationship management (CRM), email marketing, online advertising, website analytics, order fulfillment, returns & refunds, IT services. We work with our third party platforms to ensure that they guarantee the safety of your personal data, and ensure compliance with universal data protection standards.

The main third party providers that we use on a regular basis are listed below:

Afterpay An online (and in-store) payment method that allows customers to pay for online purchases in 4 installments
Australia Post Australia Post is an Australian Government owned postal service that ships our parcels domestically and internationally
BrainTree BrainTree is a PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway that keeps credit card information safe and secure
Dotdigital Marketing Cloud Email service provider (ESP) used to communicate promotional materials and provide purchase invoices and updates
Facebook Business Advertising platform used to provide relevant paid advertising across the Facebook network
Freshdesk Our support ticketing system provider used to manage customer enquiries
HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

How can you stop receiving Universal Store communications including direct marketing material?

You can easily subscribe (join) and unsubscribe (leave) our mailing list at any time.

Each email you receive will contain easy instructions on how to unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe by following the link included in the footer of all our email marketing communications.

You can also unsubscribe/opt out of our mailing list, and update your information by logging into your Universal Store account, and updating your ‘Email Preferences.'

The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for use exclusively by Universal Store Pty Ltd. When you subscribe, you will receive emails from us that may contain details of promotions, marketing initiatives, offers and other information relevant to Universal Store. We can monitor which emails you receive from Universal Store Pty Ltd. We reserve the right to discontinue this service or unsubscribe you without notification.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection laws, you have the rights listed below, under certain circumstances.

  • You have the right to withdraw consent for the processing and storing of your personal data
  • The right to access to your personal data
  • The right to correct or update your personal data
  • The right to delete information
  • The right to restrict information
  • The right to transfer your personal data (data portability)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. A complaint may be lodged via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website here
  • To object to automated decision making and profiling unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us providing that appropriate safeguards are in place or your explicit consent has been obtained.
  • In order to exercise any of the rights listed above, contact us by email at help@universalstore.com.au, or by calling 1300 553 520.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have an enquiry or complaint regarding any privacy issues, contact us by email at help@universalstore.com.au, or by calling 1300 553 520. A ticket will be lodged for which you will receive a reference number. A representative from our team will investigate your enquiry, and be in contact with you to resolve any issues.

Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we send you. For example, prices may be subject to change, not all styles will be available in all stores, and typographical errors are likely to occur. Once an email containing errors is sent to you we cannot correct it. In the case of the discovery of an error in a sent email we may or may not notify you of the error.

MORE INFORMATION

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

SURVEYS

We may run online surveys and ask visitors for their demographic information. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, showing you content and promotional offers that we think you might be interested in, and displaying the content according to your preferences. Universal Store Pty Ltd may run surveys through Google Consumer Surveys, a third party survey platform. The type of information collected will be of a demographic and of a non personally identifiable nature. For example we may ask your gender and age, but no more information. These surveys will capture information about your preferences such as the type of content you would prefer to see. This information is reviewed on aggregate for the purpose of improving the user experience and improving Universal Store Pty Ltd's marketing effectiveness.

COMPETITIONS

We may run competitions from time to time on our site in which we ask visitors for information for the purpose of entry. We use contact data from our contests to send users information about upcoming contests and promotional offers. On occasion we will email customers promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation.

The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted on the Universal Store Pty Ltd server; however, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor like a supplier will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the terms and conditions of entry and if applicable, the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please call Universal Store Help on 1300 553 520 or email help@universalstore.com.au

Universal Store Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this agreement at any time.

Universal Store Pty Ltd

ABN 89 085 003 158

Fax 07 3367 8482

HO Unit 6/2 Jenner St, Nundah QLD 4012 Australia

UNIVERSAL STORE TERMS & CONDITIONS

GENERAL

This website is operated by Universal Store Pty Ltd. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Universal Store Pty Ltd. Universal Store Pty Ltd offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated on the website.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools that are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

EXPAND ALL
SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorised purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors. Universal Store dispatches all parcels with a request for signature on delivery. If you choose to change the delivery instructions Universal Store is no longer liable for the delivery of your order.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control or input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain defamatory or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet.

We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Universal Store Pty Ltd, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Universal Store Pty Ltd and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Unit 6/2 Jenner St Nundah QLD Australia 4012.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at help@universalstore.com.au.

SECTION 21 – WEBSITE PROMOTIONS

SECTION 21.1 - ALL WEBSITE PROMOTIONS


1)   UNIVERSALSTORE.COM conducts promotions in good faith. If an error occurs while a discount is applied which is greater than the advertised offer, or combines with multiple offers to deliver a discount greater than advertised offer, the order is deemed invalid and will be refunded. Universal Store will attempt to resolve any issues and deliver the best outcome within the scope of the promotion.

2)   Coupon Codes and Automatically Applied discounts are single use only and do not compound unless otherwise advertised. In the case that multiple discounts may apply to an order, the greatest single valid discount will apply.

3)   Errors in shopping cart calculation void all purchases using discounts. In the event of a miscalculation, we will strive to achieve a positive outcome for those affected.

4)   Any discount which results in a $0.00 order is deemed invalid.

5)  Discount coupons, promotions, and special offers do not apply to the purchase of Gift Cards, or event tickets.

6)  All sales and promotions are subject to availability of stock, and are only valid whilst stock lasts.

7)  No website promotion guarantees the customer a discount.

8) Unless expressly stated otherwise, Section 21.1 applies to all website promotions, whether or not a promotion is mentioned on this page.

 

SECTION 21.2 - PARTICULAR WEBSITE PROMOTIONS



Buy 1 Get 1 Sale item Half Price

1) Not in conjunction with any other offer.

2) Discount does not apply to purchases of gift cards and event tickets, or exchanges, refunds and credit note transactions.

3) Buy any full price or sale item and get a 2nd sale item for half price.

4) The discounted sale item must be of equal or lesser value.

5) Offer only available online from Thursday 5 December 2019.

6) No rainchecks.

7) No discount is guaranteed.

8) Universal Store does not guarantee the fulfilment of any purchases made applying this promotion.

9) Universal Store may change the terms and conditions of this promotion at any time without notice, and reserves the right to cancel and refund any order.


2 For $40 AS Colour Basic Tees and Tanks Promotion

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $40.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $40 AS Colour Basic Tees and Tanks Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $50 AS Colour Basic Tees Promotion

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $50.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $50 AS Colour Basic Tees Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $110 AS Colour Hoodies and Crews

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $90.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $110 AS Colour Hoodies and Crews may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $80 or 3 for $100 Common Need Promotion

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $70, or three for a combined price of $100.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $80 or 3 for $100 Common Need Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

Second Pair Half Price Mens Shorts Promotion

1) If the customer buys two pairs of shorts from the included items within the promotion, they will receive the cheaper pair for 50% of its full listed price.

2) The promotion only applies to purchases within a single transaction.

3) Shorts must be within the selected list.

4) The discount will apply automatically at cart to the cheaper applicable item in the customers cart.

5) If both items are the same price, one of the items will be discounted.

6) The included items in this promotion are subject to change without notice.

7) This promotion is subject to the availability of stock, and no discount is guaranteed.

8) This promotion is not in conjunction with any other Universal Store promotion.

9) This promotion is subject to the general terms of the website on this page.

10) Universal Store may vary, or cancel this promotion at any time without notice.

 

2 For $40 Pare Basic Tops

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $40.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $40 Pare Basic Tops promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $60 Pare Basic Dresses & Skirts

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $60.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $60 Pare Basic Dresses promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $40 Silent Theory & AS Colour Tops

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $40.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $40 Silent Theory & AS Colour Tops Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $50 Silent Theory Tops

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $50.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $50 Silent Theory Tops Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $60 L&T Tops & Skirts Promotion

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $60.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $60 L&T Tops & Skirts Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

2 For $60 Luck & Trouble Promotion

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for a combined price of $60.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The 2 For $60 Luck & Trouble Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

6) No discount is guaranteed.

7) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

8) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.

 

Happy Socks Promotion

1)  The promotion is valid while stocks last.

2)  The promotion applies to an order in which two or more of the products included in the promotion are purchased, and where another discount does not apply to the same products.

3) The promotion entitles the customer to purchase two of the selected items for $30.

4)  Discount is applied automatically at the cart page. No coupon is necessary.

5)  The Happy Socks Promotion may be altered, removed, or cancelled at any time by Universal Store without notice.

7) No discount is guaranteed.

8) This promotion may not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

9) The selected products under this promotion are subject to change, and can be altered at any time.


Barney Cools Gift with Purchase

1)  Buy two or more Barney Cools items and get a free pair of Barney Cools Socks valued up to $19.95. Available online only, while stocks last. Barney Cools socks will be automatically added to cart at checkout. Sock style will be fulfilled at random from available promotional stock.

2)  Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer.

3)  Offer is valid for a limited time only.

5)  No rainchecks.

 

Universal Store Reusable Tote Bag Gift with Purchase

1)  Total purchase (cart subtotal) must be equal to or greater than $300.

2)  Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer.

3)  Offer is valid for a limited time only.

5)  No rainchecks. While stocks last.

 

Happy Socks Giftbox with Purchase

1)  Buy two or more pairs of Happy Sock and get a free Happy Socks gift box. Available online and in store, while stocks last. Giftbox will be automatically added to cart at checkout. Box style will be fulfilled at random from available promotional stock.

2)  Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer. Limited one gift box per transaction.

3)  Offer is valid for a limited time only.

5)  No rainchecks. While stocks last.