Privacy Policy

UNIVERSAL STORE PTY LTD PRIVACY AND LEGAL TERMS


DISCLAIMER

Although care is taken to provide accurate information, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we post. For example, prices may be subject to change, not all styles will be available in all stores, and typographical errors can sometimes occur. In the case of the discovery of an error the details on the website will be changed (or removed, if removal is deemed necessary) within a reasonable time frame. This is a manual process, however, so please realise that we may not be able to remove or edit particular parts immediately.

Any user who discovers any misleading information on the website is encouraged to contact us.

PRIVACY

No personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users is known to Universal Store Pty Ltd only when voluntarily submitted by users of the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user’s Internet service provider) is collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes, but only in an aggregate form (individual users cannot be identified). Universal Store Pty Ltd reserves the right to alter this policy at any time. 

The information you provide us with via the sign up form is used in an email list. Submission of your email addresses and other detail shall be deemed to constitute permission to communicate with you using those details. Your details will form part of the guidelines for us to communicate with you as an individual. We may also use the information to try to contact you (for example, if you are a winner in a competition). Your personal details are collected by Exact Target third party, who assists us with providing, maintaining and improving our website. We have in place with Exact Target a written agreement that they will abide by the National Privacy Principles in respect of the use, disclosure and security of your personal information. If you don’t submit all the details requested on the form, we won’t be able to include you on our email list.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

email subscription:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • date of birth;
  • poscode; and
  • gender.

website account:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • date of birth;
  • poscode;
  • gender;
  • billing address;
  • shipping address; and
  • order history.

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • Race or ethnicity;
  • 
Political or religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • 
Philosophical beliefs;
  • 
Sexual preferences;
  • 
Criminal convictions;
  • 
Membership of professional or trade associations or unions; or 
  • Health information or genetic information.

Why do we collect data?

The purpose for which we collect data and personal information is to facilitate online purchasing and the marketing of our goods and services. We may also use the data for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Periodically sending you promotional emails via the address you provided about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting.
  • Contacting you to confirm order information, or to resolve any other issues related to purchases. 
  • Modifying the website according to customer interests.

If you want to access the data we have collected from you, or want to correct any personal information, please contact us

If you have an enquirey or  complaint regarding any privacy issues, contact us by email at help@universalstore.com.au, or by calling 1300 553 520. A ticket will be lodged for which you will receive a reference number. A representative from our eCommerce team will investigate your enquiry, and be in contact with you to resolve any issues.   

Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we send you. For example, prices may be subject to change, not all styles will be available in all stores, and typographical errors are likely to occur. Once an email containing errors is sent to you we cannot correct it. In the case of the discovery of an error in a sent email we may or may not notify you of the error.

How can you stop receiving Universal Store communications including direct marketing material?  

You can easily subscribe (join) and unsubscribe (leave) to the mailing list at any time. The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for use exclusively by Universal Store Pty Ltd.  When you subscribe, you will receive emails from us that may contain details of promotions, marketing initiatives, offers and other information relevant to Universal Store.  
We can monitor which emails you receive from Universal Store Pty Ltd. We reserve the right to discontinue this service or unsubscribe you without notification. 



Each email you receive will contain easy instructions on how to unsubscribe. 

You can also unsubscribe/opt out of our mailing list, and update your information by visiting our Universal Store Email Preference Center 

MORE iNFORMATION 

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

ONLINE SECURITY

Universal Store Pty Ltd utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. 

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Universal Store Pty Ltd your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information or you have forgotten your password, you may do so by visiting the My Account page. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team. If you desire to change your password, simply follow the prompts.

SURVEYS

We may run online surveys and ask visitors for their email address and demographic information. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, showing you content and promotional offers that we think you might be interested in, and displaying the content according to your preferences. This information is shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis. We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company and promotional material from Universal Store Pty Ltd or some of our partners. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

COMPETITIONS

We run competitions from time to time on our site in which we ask visitors for member ID and password. We use contact data from our contests to send users information about upcoming contests and promotional offers. On occasion we will email customers promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation. 

The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted on the Universal Store Pty Ltd server; however, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor like a supplier will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

PRODUCT AUTHENTICITY

Universal Store Pty Ltd only sells product from licenced dealers so you can trust you are receiving the real deal.

COOKIES

Some of our web pages use 'cookies', which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please call Universal Store Help on 1300 553 520 or email help@universalstore.com.au.

Universal Store Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this agreement at any time. 

 

Universal Store Pty Ltd

ABN 89 085 003 158

Fax 07 3367 8482

HO Unit 6/2 Jenner St, Nundah QLD 4012 Australia

Give Website Feedback
CLOSE ✖

What type of feedback would you like to give?

Is this good news or bad news?

←Back

Your Feedback

Your Email Address (if you want us to reply)

←Back